fbpx

Privacy Policy

What information we collect and how we use it

What information we collect and how we use it

Privacy Policy

Frontline Real Estate Services Ltd. Privacy Policy (the “Policy”)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: BY PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO Frontline Real Estate Services Ltd., INCLUDING THROUGH THE USE OF THE WEBSITE (OR ANY PART THEREOF), THE USERS CONFIRM THAT THE USERS HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS MAY BE AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME.  

1.0 ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1.1 This Policy was developed by Frontline Real Estate Services Ltd. to govern the collection, use, disclosure, retention, and disposal of personal information received by Frontline Real Estate Services Ltd., and its subsidiary, related or affiliated corporate entities, or its agents (collectively, “Frontline”), regardless of the manner in which the personal information is provided to Frontline. This Policy is compliant with federal and provincial privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and the Personal Information Protection Act (collectively, the “Privacy Protection Legislation”). Frontline is entitled to amend, revise, modify, or replace in its entirety, the terms and conditions of this Policy, at the sole discretion of Frontline, without prior notice to the Users (hereinafter defined in subsection 1.2).

1.2 Frontline is committed to the delivery of excellent customer service, including services provided through Frontline’s website located at https://flre.ca/, or any component thereof (collectively, the “Frontline Website”). Frontline is committed to ensuring the security and integrity of all personal information that may be collected, used, disclosed, retained, and/or disposed by Frontline from the users of the Frontline Website (individually, the “User”, or collectively, the “Users”). Any time the Users provide its personal information to Frontline, the Users’ personal information will be protected in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Policy.

1.3 Each User must read this Policy prior to using the Frontline Website. If a prospective User does not agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy, as amended from time to time, the prospective User must refrain from using the Frontline Website. By using or continuing to use the Frontline Website, the Users confirms acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Policy, as may be amended from time to time.

2.0 PERSONAL INFORMATION & PERMITTED USES

2.1 Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual and includes the following information: names, phone number, address, e-mail address, financial information, and any other information about an identifiable individual.

2.2 Frontline only collects personal information about identifiable individuals if such personal information is voluntarily submitted or otherwise provided to Frontline from the Users or agents of Users. If a User utilizes the Frontline Website’s forms, the User confirms that the User is voluntarily providing personal information to Frontline. Any personal information collected by Frontline will be used, disclosed, retained, and/or disposed in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Policy.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where a User is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services, and the User does not opt-out.

2.4 By using the Frontline Website, the User consents to Frontline’s collection of the User’s personal information and authorizes Frontline to use the User’s personal information for any and all of following purposes (collectively, the “Permitted Uses”)

a. to provide the User with requested services;
b. to develop, enhance and/or market products and services to the User;
c. to confirm information provided by the User to ensure accuracy and completeness;
d. to use in the analysis related to the efficient operation of and improvement of Frontline;
e. to maintain ongoing professional relationships with the User;
f. to have tracking information used in accordance with this Policy;
g. to be used in the course of Frontline obtaining professional advice;
h. to be used in any manner necessary to fulfilling a legal obligation placed on Frontline by law; and
i. to be used in any manner by Frontline that is authorized by Privacy Protection Legislation.

2.5 Frontline will never use the personal information of Users for purposes other than the Permitted Uses and Frontline will not rent, sell or give the Users’ personal information to third parties.

2.6 If the User withdraws consent to the User’s personal information to be used for one or more of the Permitted Uses, the User must notify Frontline in writing (the “Withdrawal of Consent”). After receipt of such a written notice, Frontline will take steps to ensure that the use of any personal information is in compliance with any such written notice, subject to obligations of Frontline under the Privacy Protection Legislation. The Users acknowledges and understands that if a Withdrawal of Consent is delivered to Frontline, Frontline may discontinue services provided to the User as a result of the User’s removal of consent to use the personal information for any or all of the Permitted Uses.

3.0 The Frontline Website

3.1 The Frontline Website uses cookies and tracking technology in connection with the Frontline Website, depending on the features offered to and used by the Users. By using the Frontline Website, the User consents to Frontline’s use of cookies and tracking technology and consents to Frontline gathering, collecting and/or receiving tracking information related to the User, including information about the User’s browser type, operating system, the number of Users, information used to customize the Users’ experience, and information used to understand how Users use the Frontline Website (collectively, the “Tracking Information”).

3.2 By using the Frontline Website, the User consents to Frontline using Tracking Information in aggregate form and providing, sharing and/or disclosing the Tracking Information in aggregate form with and to related and unrelated third parties. The User may withdraw his/her consent for Frontline to use the Tracking Information by refusing the use of cookies when using the Frontline Website. However, if the User refuses to use cookies, the User may not be able to access the Frontline Website.

3.3 Frontline is entitled to change, modify, or replace the Frontline Website, or any component thereof, at any time at its sole discretion without prior notice to the Users, including without limitation, changes to services offered through the Frontline Website.

3.4 Frontline reserves the right to change, modify, replace, suspend, interrupt, or terminate the operation of or access to the Frontline Website, or any component thereof, at any time for any reason whatsoever, without notice to the Users, including without limitation:

a. making changes to services offered through the Frontline Website; and
b. modifying access to the Frontline Website, or components thereof, as necessary to perform routine or non-routine maintenance.

3.5 The User acknowledges that the information provided on the Frontline Website may contain errors, mistakes, or out-of-date information with respect to the services offered for sale by Frontline. The information provided through the Frontline Website is not guaranteed by Frontline to include the most current, relevant, and up-to-date information about the services offered through the Frontline Website and as such, the Users agree not to rely on the information provided through the Frontline Website.

4.0 ACCESS, CORRECTIONS & DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 At any time by writing to the Privacy Officer, the User may request to examine the User’s personal information that is in the possession and control of Frontline, provided that the examination will be carried out in accordance with applicable Privacy Protection Legislation.

4.2 At any time by writing to the Privacy Officer, the User may request a correction of the User’s personal information. Upon receipt of any such request, Frontline will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that personal information about Users are accurate, complete and up-to-date, provided that the personal information and amendments thereto will be carried out in accordance with this Policy, and/or applicable Privacy Protection Legislation.

4.3 Frontline is committed to protecting personal information in the possession and control of Frontline and will implement commercially reasonable procedures to prevent the unauthorized access, use and disclosure of personal information.

4.4 Frontline will not collect, use, disclose, or retain any personal information unless:

a. it is necessary in order for Frontline to use the personal information for one or all of the Permitted Uses;
b. it is necessary in order for Frontline to use the Tracking Information in accordance with this Policy; and/or
c. it is necessary in order for Frontline to comply with applicable Privacy Protection Legislation.

4.5 Frontline will retain personal information for only as long as necessary under subsection 4.4 (the “Retention Period”). After the expiration of the Retention Period, if applicable, Frontline will remove, dispose of, and permanently destroy the personal information in the possession and control of Frontline.

5.0 COMMITMENT TO PROTECTION

5.1 Frontline is committed to protecting personal information in the possession and control of Frontline will take all commercially reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information received by Frontline will be kept secure, as described in this Privacy Policy.

5.2 The following set out the safety protocols are used by Frontline to ensure protection of personal information in the possession and control of Frontline:

a. storing and processing all personal information received by Frontline is in a secured area;
b. restricting access to the personal information to a limited number of authorized personnel;
c. requiring authorized personnel to log in using their username and password to access personal information;
d. physically restricting access to records containing paper copies of personal information to authorized personnel;
e. requiring all Frontline employees to affirm the employee’s agreement to treat the personal information in accordance with this Policy.

5.3 If Frontline becomes aware of any breach of the provisions of this Policy, Frontline will take immediate action to correct any breach and notify those Users that have been affected by the breach and inform them of the steps that have been taken by Frontline to remedy the issue as soon as is practicably possible.

6.0 LIMITED LIABILITY & WAIVER

6.1 Frontline has no liabilities to anyone, including the Users in respect of the personal information in the possession and control of Frontline (including loss, destruction, or theft of personal information), except for the duty of reasonable care in the safekeeping of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Protection Legislation.

6.2 The User hereby irrevocably and unconditionally waives, releases and forever discharges Frontline, and its officers, directors, servants, employees, agents, and each of their heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assigns, of and from any and all actions, causes of actions, claims, debts, demands and damages howsoever arising which the User now have or can, shall or may have for in the future by reason of or arising out, or in connection with the User’s use of the Frontline Website.

6.3 The Frontline Website may contain links to third-party websites, which may request and collect personal information from and about the Users. Frontline is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties, the content of their websites, nor their treatment of any personal information provided to these third parties. Frontline encourages Users to be aware of when the User has left the Frontline Website and to review the privacy statements of each third party website, prior to submitting, releasing or otherwise providing the User’s personal information to the third party website.

7.0 GENERAL PROVISIONS

7.1 The Policy will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Province of British Columbia and the laws of Canada. The User hereby consents and submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of British Columbia in any action or proceedings related to the User’s personal information and its treatment under this Policy.

7.2 Frontline has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee all aspects of this Policy, including the implementation, revisions, and enforcement of this Policy. If anyone has any questions or concerns regarding the use of personal information and/or this Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer of Frontline, in writing:

Owen Yates
8621 201 St #160
Langley, BC V2Y 0G9
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 604.687.8320